Elizabeth Wilkes (1837- )

Name: Elizabeth Wilkes1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Betsey Wilkes
Given Name Used: Betsy
Spouse: James Harper (1839- )

Life Events and Attributes

Birth Q4 1837 Darlaston, Staffordshire, England2,3
Census 30 Mar 1851 (age 64) Darlaston, Staffordshire, England4
8B Alma Street
Census 7 Apr 1861 (age 24) Darlaston, Staffordshire, England5
Cramp Hill
Census 2 Apr 1871 (age 33) Darlaston, Staffordshire, England6
1b King Street
Occupation 2 Apr 1871 (age 33) Dress Maker; Darlaston, Staffordshire, England6
Census 3 Apr 1881 (age 44) Darlaston, Staffordshire, England7
132 The Green
Occupation 3 Apr 1881 (age 43) Dress Maker; Darlaston, Staffordshire, England7
Census 5 Apr 1891 (age 55) Darlaston, Staffordshire, England8

Marriage

Spouse James Harper (1839- )
Children William Harper (1860?- )
Henry George Harper (1860?- )
Mary Ann Harper (1865- )
Catherine Harper (1870?- )
Beatrice Harper (1871?- )
Clara Harper (1875?- )
Roseanna Harper (1880?- )
James Harper (bap.1878)
Marriage Q4 1859 (age 21-22) Walsall, Staffordshire, England9
Family residence 26 Dec 1865 (age 27-28) Walsall, Staffordshire, England; Darlaston, Staffordshire, England1
Bilston Street

Source details

1BMD Certificates. 1865 Birth MA Harper.
2GRO Indices. 1837Q4 Walsall 17 191.
3Census of England and Wales 1871.
4Census of England and Wales 1851. RG13 piece 2692 folio 106 page 26.
5Census of England and Wales 1861. RG9 piece 2010 folio 4 page 4.
6Census of England and Wales 1871. RG10 piece 2955 folio 64 page 1.
7Census of England and Wales 1881. RG11 piece 2819 folio 61 page 5 (or maybe 3).
8Census of England and Wales 1891. RG12 piece 2246 folio 106 page 22.
9GRO Indices. 1859Q4 Walsall 6b 803 James Harper x Betty Wilkes.