See also

William Staines (1833?- )

Name: William Staines1
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Stain2
Father: Thomas Staines (1809?- )
Mother: Sarah (1811?- )
Spouse 1: Elizabeth Page (1834?-1886)
Spouse 2: Catherine (1834?- )

Life Events and Attributes

Birth 1833 (cal) Rowley Regis, Staffordshire, England3
Corngreaves
Census 6 Jun 1841 (age 10) Kingswinford, Staffordshire, England4
Quarry Bank
Census 30 Mar 1851 (age 18) Kingswinford, Staffordshire, England5
Locks Lane
Occupation 30 Mar 1851 (age 17-18) Roller of Iron; Kingswinford, Staffordshire, England5
Residence 26 Sep 1853 (age 19-20) Kingswinford, Staffordshire, England6
Bromley
Occupation 26 Sep 1853 (age 19-20) Labourer6
Census 7 Apr 1861 (age 28) West Bromwich, Staffordshire, England7
Spon Lane
Occupation 7 Apr 1861 (age 27-28) Labourer; West Bromwich, Staffordshire, England7
Occupation 30 Oct 1866 (age 32-33) Stock Taker; West Bromwich, Staffordshire, England2
Occupation Apr 1871 (age 37-38) Stock Taker8
Census 2 Apr 1871 (age 38) West Bromwich, Staffordshire, England8
153 Sams Lane, North Side
Occupation 1881 (age 47-48) Iron Cutter
Census 3 Apr 1881 (age 48) West Bromwich, Staffordshire, England9
198 Sams Lane
Occupation 19 Dec 1887 (age 53-54) Stock Taker1
Occupation 5 Apr 1891 (age 57-58) Iron Worker -- Shearer10
Census 5 Apr 1891 (age 58) West Bromwich, Staffordshire, England10
108 Bromford Lane

Marriage (1)

Spouse Elizabeth Page (1834?-1886)
Children Samuel Thomas Staines (1854- )
William Henry Staines (1856-1859)
George James Staines (1858-1859)
Charles James Stains (1860-1860)
William Henry Stain (1862-1864)
Ernest Edward Stains (1864- )
Sarah Ann Staines (1866-1913)
William Staine (1869- )
Thomas Stain (1871- )
Elizabeth Staines (1874-1878)
Marriage 26 Sep 1853 (age 19-20) Kingswinford, Staffordshire, England11,12
Church of St Mary's
Witnesses William Bragger (X) and Mary Ann Westwood (X) -- both of whom were neighbours of Elizabeth Page in the 1851 census
Bride and groom appear to have made their mark rather than signed.

Marriage (2)

Spouse Catherine (1834?- )
Marriage Q1 1887 (age 53-54) West Bromwich, Staffordshire, England13
Register Office
Possibly married in non-conformist church; not checked

Source details

1BMD Certificates. 1887 Marriage George Henry Brook(e)s and Sarah Ann Staines.
2Ibid. 1866 Birth SA Stain.
3Census of England and Wales 1881.
4Census of England and Wales 1841. HO107 piece 0996 folio 13-48 page 2.
5Census of England and Wales 1851. HO107 piece 2036 folio 309 page 40.
6BMD Certificates. 1853 Marriage W Stains and E Page.
7Census of England and Wales 1861. RG9 piece 2025 folio 5 page 8.
8Census of England and Wales 1871. RG10 piece 2979 folio 85 page 31.
9Census of England and Wales 1881. RG11 piece 2843 folio 61 page 1.
10Census of England and Wales 1891. RG12 piece 2268 folio 123 pages 43 and 44.
11BMD Certificates. 26 Sep 1853 Marriage William Stains x Elizabeth Page.
12GRO Indices. 1853Q3 Stourbridge 6c 267.
13Local Indices (West Midlands). Sandwell WBRO/16/147.