See also

Ann Brooks (1817?- )

Name: Ann Brooks
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: ANNE Brook(e)s
Father: Samuel Brooks (1787?-1859)
Mother: Elizabeth Wilson (c. 1791- )
Spouse: Robert Hill (1820?- )

Life Events and Attributes

Baptism 17 Dec 1815 (age -3--2) Sawley, Derbyshire, England1
Baptism 19 Dec 1815 (age -3--2) Long Eaton, Derbyshire, England2
Birth 1817 (cal) Long Eaton, Derbyshire, England3
Census 6 Jun 1841 (age 20) Sawley, Derbyshire, England4
Blue bell, Long Eaton
Census 30 Mar 1851 (age 34) Long Eaton, Derbyshire, England5
Vickerss?? Row
Census 7 Apr 1861 (age 44) Long Eaton, Derbyshire, England6
Blue Bell Inn
Census 2 Apr 1871 (age 55) Long Eaton, Derbyshire, England7
Blue Bell Inn
Census 3 Apr 1881 (age 64) Long Eaton, Derbyshire, England8
High Street
Census 5 Apr 1891 (age 75) Long Eaton, Derbyshire, England9
6 Beaconsfield Street
Census 31 Mar 1901 (age 85) Long Eaton, Derbyshire, England10
19 beaconsfield Street
Occupation 31 Mar 1901 (age 83-84) Living on own means (widow); Long Eaton, Derbyshire, England10

Marriage

Spouse Robert Hill (1820?- )
Children Elizabeth Hill (1849?- )
Elleanor Hill (1851?- )
Adah Hill (1853?- )
Catharine Hill (1854?- )
Rowland Hill (1860?- )
Marriage 9 Dec 1844 (age 26-27) Long Eaton, Derbyshire, England11

Source details

1Parish Registers (Sawley, Derbyshire) BTs IGI.
Bishop's transcripts for Sawley, 1672-1852

Authors
Church of England. Parish Church of Sawley (Derbyshire) (Main Author)

Notes
Microfilm of original records in the Lichfield Joint Record Office, Stafford.

Subjects
England, Derbyshire, Sawley - Church records

Format
Manuscript (On Film)

Language
English

Publication
Salt Lake City, Utah : Filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1966

Physical
on 2 microfilm reels ; 35 mm.

Film Notes
Note - Location [Film]
Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1672-1675, 1686-1688, 1690-1691, 1681-1685, 1692, 1696-1698, 1702-1749, 1753-1756, 1750-1753, 1756-1810. - FHL BRITISH Film [ 428936 Item 2 ]
Long Eaton, burials, 1809-1812; Sawley, burials, 1809-1812; Sawley and Long Eaton, burials, 1815, marriages, 1809-1812, 1815; Sawley, baptisms, 1809-1812; Long Eaton, 1809-1812; Sawley, baptisms, 1815; Sawley and Long Eaton, baptisms, marriages, burials, 1809-1813; marriages, 1816-1817, baptisms, burials, 1816; baptisms, 1816-1817, burials, marriages, 1817, baptisms, 1817; Sawley, baptisms, marriages, burials, 1818-1836, baptisms, burials, 1837-1838, baptisms, 1839, marriages, 1838-, 1837-1838, 1837, 1839, burials, 1839, baptisms, 1840, marriages, 1837, 1840, burials, 1840, baptisms, marriages, burials, 1841-1852. - FHL BRITISH Film [ 498121 Item 1 ]

© 2002 Intellectual Reserve, Inc. All rights reserved.
Batch #: C059691 1809 - 1852 Souce call 0498121 Film 6905406.
2Parish Registers (Long Eaton, Derbyshire) BTs IGI.
Bishop's transcripts for Eaton, 1817-1848

Authors
Church of England. Chapelry of Long Eaton (Derbyshire) (Main Author)

Notes
Microfilm of original records at the Lichfield Joint Record Office, Stafford.
Long Eaton is a chapelry in the parish of Sawley.

Subjects
England, Derbyshire, Long Eaton - Church records
England, Derbyshire, Sawley - Church records

Format
Manuscript (On Film)

Language
English

Publication
Salt Lake City, Utah : Filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1966

Physical
on 1 microfilm reel ; 35 mm.

Film Notes
Note - Location [Film]
Baptisms, 1817-1828, 1830-1839, marriages, 1838-1839; burials, 1839, baptisms, marriages, burials, 1840-1848. - FHL BRITISH Film [ 498098 Item 2 ]

© 2002 Intellectual Reserve, Inc. All rights reserved.
Batch #: C055482, Sheet #: 00, Source Call #: 1040696, Printout Call #: 6900166, Dates: 1813 - 1817.
3Census of England and Wales 1851.
4Census of England and Wales 1841. HO107 piece 190.8 folio 21 page 7.
5Census of England and Wales 1851. HO107 piece 2141 folio 66 page 13.
6Census of England and Wales 1861. RG9 piece 2492 folio 81 page 4.
7Census of England and Wales 1871. RG10 piece 3556 folio 69 page 5.
8Census of England and Wales 1881. RG11 piece 3389 folio 142 page 7.
9Census of England and Wales 1891. RG12 piece 2724 folio 73 page 7.
10Census of England and Wales 1901. RG13 piece 3210 folio 28 page 6.
11Parish Registers (Long Eaton, Derbyshire) BTs IGI.
Bishop's transcripts for Eaton, 1817-1848

Authors
Church of England. Chapelry of Long Eaton (Derbyshire) (Main Author)

Notes
Microfilm of original records at the Lichfield Joint Record Office, Stafford.
Long Eaton is a chapelry in the parish of Sawley.

Subjects
England, Derbyshire, Long Eaton - Church records
England, Derbyshire, Sawley - Church records

Format
Manuscript (On Film)

Language
English

Publication
Salt Lake City, Utah : Filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1966

Physical
on 1 microfilm reel ; 35 mm.

Film Notes
Note - Location [Film]
Baptisms, 1817-1828, 1830-1839, marriages, 1838-1839; burials, 1839, baptisms, marriages, burials, 1840-1848. - FHL BRITISH Film [ 498098 Item 2 ]

© 2002 Intellectual Reserve, Inc. All rights reserved.
Batch M055481 1838 - 1848 SOurce 0498098 Film 6900167.