See also

Samuel Brooks (1821?-bef1871)

Name: Samuel Brooks
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: SAMUEL Brook(e)s
Father: Samuel Brooks (1787?-1859)
Mother: Elizabeth Wilson (c. 1791- )
Spouse: Elizabeth Smeeton (1823?-bef1881)

Life Events and Attributes

Baptism 24 Aug 1817 (age -5--4) Long Eaton, Derbyshire, England1
Birth 1821 (cal) Derbyshire, England2
Census 6 Jun 1841 (age 20) Sawley, Derbyshire, England3
Blue bell, Long Eaton
Census 30 Mar 1851 (age 33) Long Eaton, Derbyshire, England4
Town Street
Occupation 30 Mar 1851 (age 29-30) Victuler?; Long Eaton, Derbyshire, England4
Census 7 Apr 1861 (age 43) Long Eaton, Derbyshire, England5
Alma Cottage, High Street
Occupation 7 Apr 1861 (age 39-40) Builder; Long Eaton, Derbyshire, England5
Death bef 1871 (age 49-50)6
Missing from 1871 census

Marriage

Spouse Elizabeth Smeeton (1823?-bef1881)
Children Elizabeth Brooks (1853?- )
Rebekah A Brooks (1856?- )
Rebecca Ann Brooks (1857- )
Marriage 10 Jun 1849 (age 27-28) Long Eaton, Derbyshire, England7

Source details

1Parish Registers (Long Eaton, Derbyshire) BTs IGI.
Bishop's transcripts for Eaton, 1817-1848

Authors
Church of England. Chapelry of Long Eaton (Derbyshire) (Main Author)

Notes
Microfilm of original records at the Lichfield Joint Record Office, Stafford.
Long Eaton is a chapelry in the parish of Sawley.

Subjects
England, Derbyshire, Long Eaton - Church records
England, Derbyshire, Sawley - Church records

Format
Manuscript (On Film)

Language
English

Publication
Salt Lake City, Utah : Filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1966

Physical
on 1 microfilm reel ; 35 mm.

Film Notes
Note - Location [Film]
Baptisms, 1817-1828, 1830-1839, marriages, 1838-1839; burials, 1839, baptisms, marriages, burials, 1840-1848. - FHL BRITISH Film [ 498098 Item 2 ]

© 2002 Intellectual Reserve, Inc. All rights reserved.
Batch #: C055481 1817 - 1848 Source call: 0498098.
2Census of England and Wales 1841.
3Ibid. HO107 piece 190.8 folio 21 page 7.
4Census of England and Wales 1851. HO107 piece 2141 folio 63 page 7.
5Census of England and Wales 1861. RG09 piece 2492 folio 81 page 4.
6Census of England and Wales 1871.
7Parish Registers (Long Eaton, Derbyshire) IGI.
1813-1882

Authors
Church of England. Chapelry of Long Eaton (Derbyshire) (Main Author)

Notes
Microfilm of original records in the Chapelry of Long Eaton in the parish of Sawley.

Subjects
England, Derbyshire, Long Eaton - Church records
England, Derbyshire, Sawley - Church records

Format
Manuscript (On Film)

Language
English

Publication
Salt Lake City, Utah : Filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1980

Physical
3 microfilm reels ; 35 mm.

Film Notes
Note - Location [Film]
Baptisms 1813-1876 - FHL BRITISH Film [ 1040696 ]
Marriages 1838-1876 - FHL BRITISH Film [ 1040697 ]
Burials 1839-1882 - FHL BRITISH Film [ 1040698 ]

© 2002 Intellectual Reserve, Inc. All rights reserved.
Batch #: M055483 1849 - 1876 Source Call 1040697.