See also

Sarah Ann Staines (1866-1913)

Name: Sarah Ann Staines1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Stain2
Father: William Staines (1833?- )
Mother: Elizabeth Page (1834?-1886)
Spouse: George Henry Brookes (1865-1911)

Life Events and Attributes

Birth 30 Oct 1866 West Bromwich, Staffordshire, England3,4
Sams Lane
Census 2 Apr 1871 (age 4) West Bromwich, Staffordshire, England5
153 Sams Lane, North Side
Census 3 Apr 1881 (age 14) West Bromwich, Staffordshire, England6
198 Spons Lane
Census transcript shows "Susannah" but no record of the birth of a Susanna can be found, and no Sarah Staines of the right age/birthplace can be found elsewhere in England, so assume that Susannah is a transcription error for Sarah Ann.
Residence 19 Dec 1887 (age 21) West Bromwich, Staffordshire, England7
Spon Lane
Religion 19 Dec 1887 (age 21) Primitive Methodist?7
Census 5 Apr 1891 (age 24) West Bromwich, Staffordshire, England8
32 Izons Road
Census 31 Mar 1901 (age 32) Handsworth, Staffordshire, England9
25 Alfred Street
Residence 15 Mar 1913 (age 47) Erdington, Birmingham, England10
? back 64 White Road, Bordesley
Death 15 Mar 1913 (age 47) Erdington, Birmingham, England10
Cause: Phthisis Pulmonalis
Address: Union Infirmary
Widow of George Brook(e)s Iron Turner Journeyman
Informant Archie Brook(e)s son

Marriage

Spouse George Henry Brookes (1865-1911)
Children Ernest Edwin Brookes (1888- )
Florence Beatrice Brookes (1889- )
Archibald Brookes (1893- )
Dorothy Brookes (1896-1980)
Lilian Brookes (1900- )
Elsie Brookes (1901- )
Marriage 19 Dec 1887 (age 21) West Bromwich, Staffordshire, England11,12
Queen Street Chapel
Witnesses Robert Blount(?) and Annie Griffin (?) -- not very legible

Source details

1BMD Certificates. 1896 Birth Dorothy Brook(e)s.
2Ibid. 1866 Birth SA Stain.
3Ibid. 30 Oct 1866 Birth Sarah Ann Stain.
4GRO Indices. 1866Q4 West Bromwich 6b 668.
5Census of England and Wales 1871. RG10 piece 2979 folio 85 page 31.
6Census of England and Wales 1881. RG11 piece 2843 folio 61 page 1.
7BMD Certificates. 1887 Marriage George Henry Brook(e)s and Sarah Ann Staines.
8Census of England and Wales 1891. RG12 piece 2269 folio 40 page 34.
9Census of England and Wales 1901. RG13 piece 2708 folio 36 page 20.
10BMD Certificates. 1913 Death Sarah Brook(e)s.
11Ibid. 19 Dec 1887 Marriage George Henry Brookes x Sarah Ann Staines.
12GRO Indices. 1887Q4 West Bromwich 6b 1207.