See also

Samuel Brooks (1787?-1859)

Name: Samuel Brooks1
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Sam Brook(e)s
Father: German Brooks (bap.1743)
Mother: Rebecca Callerdine (chr.1746)
Spouse: Elizabeth Wilson (c. 1791- )

Life Events and Attributes

Birth 1787 (est) Stapleford, Nottinghamshire, England2
Baptism 15 Apr 1787 (age 0) Stapleford, Nottinghamshire, England2
Occupation Builder1
Census 6 Jun 1841 (age 50) Sawley, Derbyshire, England3
Blue bell, Long Eaton
Occupation 6 Jun 1841 (age 53-54) Inn Keeper; Sawley, Derbyshire, England3
Census 30 Mar 1851 (age 55) Long Eaton, Derbyshire, England4
Town Street
Occupation 30 Mar 1851 (age 63-64) Bricklayer; Long Eaton, Derbyshire, England4
Death 1859 (age 71-72) Long Eaton, Derbyshire, England5
Cause: Falling off a house that he was building
Address: Union Street

Marriage

Spouse Elizabeth Wilson (c. 1791- )
Children Phillis Brooks (1812?- )
John German Brooks (1814?-bef1882)
Ann Brooks (1817?- )
Samuel Brooks (1821?-bef1871)
Rebecca Ann Brooks (1821?- )
Marriage 12 Mar 1812 (age 24-25) Sawley, Nottinghamshire, England6

Source details

1BMD Certificates. 1838 Marriage JG Brook(e)s and M Wood.
2Parish Registers (Stapleford, Nottinghamshire) BTs IGI.
Bishop's transcripts for Stapleford, 1603-1844

Authors
Church of England. Parish Church of Stapleford (Nottinghamshire) (Main Author)

Notes
Microfilm of original records at the Nottinghamshire Record Office, Nottingham.

Subjects
England, Nottingham, Stapleford - Church records

Format
Manuscript (On Film)

Language
English

Publication
Salt Lake City, Utah : Filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1966

Physical
on 3 microfilm reels ; 35 mm.

Film Notes
Note - Location [Film]
Baptisms, marriages and burials 1603-1812 - FHL BRITISH Film [ 503817 Item 1 ]
Baptisms, marriages and burials 1813-1839 - FHL BRITISH Film [ 504536 Item 3 ]
Baptisms, marriages and burials 1840-1844 - FHL BRITISH Film [ 504067 Item 10 ]

© 2002 Intellectual Reserve, Inc. All rights reserved.
Batch #: C061172, Sheet #: 00, Source Call #: 0503817, Printout Call #: 6903774, Dates: 1603 - 1812.
3Census of England and Wales 1841. HO107 piece 190.8 folio 21 page 7.
4Census of England and Wales 1851. HO107 piece 2141 folio 63 page 7.
5Book of Long Eaton, The. page 51.
6IGI (LDS member submissions). Batch #: 7120215, Sheet #: 22, Source Call #: 0538855, Printout Call #: NONE.