See also

John German Brooks (1814?-bef1882)

Name: John German Brooks
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Jarman G Brook(e)s1
Alt. Name: John Brook(e)s
Father: Samuel Brooks (1787?-1859)
Mother: Elizabeth Wilson (c. 1791- )
Spouse: Mary Wood (1817?-bef1871)

Life Events and Attributes

Birth 1814 (est) Long Eaton, Derbyshire, England2
Baptism 23 Oct 1814 (age 0) Long Eaton, Derbyshire, England3
Chapelry of Long Eaton
Church of England
Occupation 1838 (age 23-24) Builder4
Occupation 1840 (age 25-26) Bricklayer; Beeston, Nottinghamshire, England5
Census 6 Jun 1841 (age 26) Beeston, Nottinghamshire, England6
Church Street
Occupation 6 Jun 1841 (age 26-27) Builder; Beeston, Nottinghamshire, England6
Census 30 Mar 1851 (age 36) Beeston, Nottinghamshire, England7
Church Street
Occupation 30 Mar 1851 (age 36-37) Builder (Master emp 8 men); Beeston, Nottinghamshire, England8
Census 7 Apr 1861 (age 46) Beeston, Nottinghamshire, England9
48 Church Street
Occupation 7 Apr 1861 (age 46-47) Bricklayer; Beeston, Nottinghamshire, England9
Census 2 Apr 1871 (age 56) Rotherham, Yorkshire, England10
11 Gilbuthorpe Street
Occupation 2 Apr 1871 (age 56-57) Builder; Rotherham, Yorkshire, England10
Census 3 Apr 1881 (age 66) Leeds, Yorkshire, England11
7 Camden Terrace
Occupation 3 Apr 1881 (age 66-67) Bricklayer; Leeds, Yorkshire, England11
Death btw 3 Apr 1881 and 25 Dec 1882 (age 66-68)12

Marriage

Spouse Mary Wood (1817?-bef1871)
Children Ann Brooks (1839?- )
Samuel Wood Brooks (1840- )
Annie Wood Brooks (1840?- )
Elizabeth Brooks (1843?- )
Francis Brooks (1845- )
James Brooks (1845?- )
Mary Brooks (1848- )
John Herbert W Brooks (1850- )
Rebecca Eleanor Brooks (1852- )
Catharine Alma Brooks (1854-1925)
Emily Ada Brooks (1860- )
Marriage 28 Jun 1838 (age 23-24) Stanton By Dale, Derbyshire, England13
Parish Church
Witnesses Phillis Brook(e)s and Samuel Wood

Source details

1Census of England and Wales 1851. HO107 piece 2127 folio 13 page 18.
2Ibid.
3Parish Registers (Long Eaton, Derbyshire) IGI.
1813-1882

Authors
Church of England. Chapelry of Long Eaton (Derbyshire) (Main Author)

Notes
Microfilm of original records in the Chapelry of Long Eaton in the parish of Sawley.

Subjects
England, Derbyshire, Long Eaton - Church records
England, Derbyshire, Sawley - Church records

Format
Manuscript (On Film)

Language
English

Publication
Salt Lake City, Utah : Filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1980

Physical
3 microfilm reels ; 35 mm.

Film Notes
Note - Location [Film]
Baptisms 1813-1876 - FHL BRITISH Film [ 1040696 ]
Marriages 1838-1876 - FHL BRITISH Film [ 1040697 ]
Burials 1839-1882 - FHL BRITISH Film [ 1040698 ]

© 2002 Intellectual Reserve, Inc. All rights reserved.
Batch #: C055482 1849 - 1876 Source call 1040696.
4BMD Certificates. 1838 Marriage JG Brook(e)s and M Wood.
5Ibid. 1840 Birth SW Brookes.
6Census of England and Wales 1841. HO107 piece 0856 folio 10-50 page 43.
7Census of England and Wales 1851. HO107 piece 2127 folio 13 page 18.
Text From Source: Jarman G Brook(e)s
8Ibid. HO107 piece 2127 folio 13 page 18.
9Census of England and Wales 1861. RG9 piece 2440 folio 73 page 8.
10Census of England and Wales 1871. RG09 piece 4704 folio 4 page 6 and 7.
11Census of England and Wales 1881. RG11 piece 4525 folio 102 page 25.
12Researcher Input (Susan Woodville).
13BMD Certificates. 28 January 1838 Marriage John German Brooks x Mary Wood.