See also

George Brooks (1803?- )

Name: George Brooks
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: George Brook(e)s
Father: John Brooks (1773?- )
Mother: Ann Hallam (1775?-bef1851)
Spouse 1: Mary Murden (1801?-bef1871)
Spouse 2: Elizabeth (1825?-bef1881)

Life Events and Attributes

Birth 1803 (cal) Nottinghamshire, England1
Baptism 31 Aug 1806 (age 2-3) Clifton with Glapton, Nottinghamshire, England2
Census 6 Jun 1841 (age 38) Clifton with Glapton, Nottinghamshire, England3
Occupation 6 Jun 1841 (age 37-38) Agricultural Labourer; Clifton with Glapton, Nottinghamshire, England3
Census 30 Mar 1851 (age 45) Radford, Nottinghamshire, England4
Ilkeston Road
Occupation 30 Mar 1851 (age 47-48) Publican; Radford, Nottinghamshire, England4
Census 7 Apr 1861 (age 55) Radford, Nottinghamshire, England5
Ilkeston Road
Occupation 7 Apr 1861 (age 57-58) Victualler; Radford, Nottinghamshire, England5
Census 2 Apr 1871 (age 65) Radford, Nottinghamshire, England6
Peacock Inn
Occupation 2 Apr 1871 (age 67-68) Licenced victualler; Radford, Nottinghamshire, England6
Census 3 Apr 1881 (age 75) Radford, Nottinghamshire, England7
138 Ilkeston Road
Occupation 3 Apr 1881 (age 77-78) Licenced victualler; Radford, Nottinghamshire, England8

Marriage (1)

Spouse Mary Murden (1801?-bef1871)
Marriage 30 Dec 1844 (age 40-41) Clifton with Glapton, Nottinghamshire, England9

Marriage (2)

Spouse Elizabeth (1825?-bef1881)

Source details

1Census of England and Wales 1841.
2Parish Registers (Clifton-with-Glapton, Nottinghamshire) BTs IGI.
Bishop's transcripts from Clifton-with-Glapton, 1826-1859

Authors
Church of England. Parish Church of Clifton-with-Glapton (Main Author)

Notes
Microfilm of original records in the Nottinghamshire Record Office, Nottingham.

Subjects
England, Nottingham, Clifton-with-Glapton - Church records

Format
Manuscript (On Film)

Language
English

Publication
Salt Lake City, Utah : Filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1966

Physical
on 4 microfilm reels ; 35 mm.

Film Notes
Note - Location [Film]
Baptisms, marriages and burials 1626-1812 - FHL BRITISH Film [ 503483 Item 3 ]
Baptisms, marriages and burials 1808 - FHL BRITISH Film [ 462987 Item 15 ]
Baptisms, marriages and burials 1813-1830 - FHL BRITISH Film [ 504088 Item 5 ]
Baptisms, marriages and burials 1841-1859 - FHL BRITISH Film [ 504061 Item 9 ]

© 2002 Intellectual Reserve, Inc. All rights reserved.
Batch #: C046461, Sheet #: 00, Source Call #: 0504088, Printout Call #: NONE, Dates: 1813 - 1830.
3Census of England and Wales 1841. HO107 piece 0863 folio 5-9 page 1.
4Census of England and Wales 1851. HO107 piece 2129 folio 341 page 12.
5Census of England and Wales 1861. RG9 piece 2449 folio 30 page 9.
6Census of England and Wales 1871. RG10 pice 3502 folio 32 page 8.
7Census of England and Wales 1881. RG11 piece 3342 folio 95 page 19.
Text From Source: Widowed
8Ibid. RG11 piece 3342 folio 95 page 19.
9Parish Registers (Clifton-with-Glapton, Nottinghamshire) Nottinghamshire FHS.