See also

John Brooks (1805?-1881)

Name: John Brooks1
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: John Brook(e)s
Father: John Brooks (1773?- )
Mother: Ann Hallam (1775?-bef1851)
Spouse 1: Mary Fletcher (1796?-1849)
Spouse 2: Elizabeth Nutt (1811?- )

Life Events and Attributes

Birth 1805 (est) Clifton with Glapton, Nottinghamshire, England2
Baptism 3 Feb 1805 (age 0) Clifton with Glapton, Nottinghamshire, England3,4
Occupation 31 Oct 1840 (age 34-35) Shoe maker; Clifton with Glapton, Nottinghamshire, England5
Census 6 Jun 1841 (age 35) Clifton with Glapton, Nottinghamshire, England6
Occupation 6 Jun 1841 (age 35-36) Shoe Maker; Clifton with Glapton, Nottinghamshire, England6
Occupation 27 May 1850 (age 44-45) Cordwainer; Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England7
Census 30 Mar 1851 (age 45) Clifton with Glapton, Nottinghamshire, England8
Occupation 30 Mar 1851 (age 45-46) Shoe Maker; Clifton with Glapton, Nottinghamshire, England8
Occupation 26 Sep 1859 (age 53-54) Cottager9
Census 7 Apr 1861 (age 55) Clifton with Glapton, Nottinghamshire, England10
Occupation 7 Apr 1861 (age 55-56) Cottager and milkman; Clifton with Glapton, Nottinghamshire, England10
Occupation 21 May 1861 (age 55-56) Farmer11
Census 2 Apr 1871 (age 66) Clifton with Glapton, Nottinghamshire, England12
Occupation 2 Apr 1871 (age 65-66) Cottager occupying 6 acres; Clifton with Glapton, Nottinghamshire, England12
Death 22 Feb 1881 (age 77)13

Marriage (1)

Spouse Mary Fletcher (1796?-1849)
Children William Brooks (1831?- )
George Brooks (1833?- )
John Brooks (1836?- )
Samuel Brookes (1837?-1908)
Elizabeth Brooks (1840- )
Brooks ( - )
Marriage 14 Sep 1828 (age 22-23) Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England14
St. Peters
Married by licence.
Witnesses illegible

Marriage (2)

Spouse Elizabeth Nutt (1811?- )
Children Thomas Brooks (1851- )
Ellen Brooks (1853?- )
Marriage 27 May 1850 (age 44-45) Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England7,15
St. Mary Parish Church
John Brooks Widower of full age
Elizabeth Nutt Spinster of full age

Source details

1BMD Certificates. 1861 Marriage S Brook(e)s and M Nightingale.
2Census of England and Wales 1841.
3Parish Registers (Clifton-with-Glapton, Nottinghamshire).
From Nottinghamshire Archive (NA) Anglican Parish Registers Finding List (consulted 11 November 2007):

Microfiche held at NA covers: C 1573 - 1954, M 1573 - 1968, B 1573 - 1944
Original registers held at NA cover M 1968 - 1981

From Phillimore Atlas and Index of Parish Registers 2002:

Deposited original records at NA 1573-1981
Copies of registers at SocGen 1573 - 1901.
4Parish Registers (Clifton-with-Glapton, Nottinghamshire) BTs IGI.
Bishop's transcripts from Clifton-with-Glapton, 1826-1859

Authors
Church of England. Parish Church of Clifton-with-Glapton (Main Author)

Notes
Microfilm of original records in the Nottinghamshire Record Office, Nottingham.

Subjects
England, Nottingham, Clifton-with-Glapton - Church records

Format
Manuscript (On Film)

Language
English

Publication
Salt Lake City, Utah : Filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1966

Physical
on 4 microfilm reels ; 35 mm.

Film Notes
Note - Location [Film]
Baptisms, marriages and burials 1626-1812 - FHL BRITISH Film [ 503483 Item 3 ]
Baptisms, marriages and burials 1808 - FHL BRITISH Film [ 462987 Item 15 ]
Baptisms, marriages and burials 1813-1830 - FHL BRITISH Film [ 504088 Item 5 ]
Baptisms, marriages and burials 1841-1859 - FHL BRITISH Film [ 504061 Item 9 ]

© 2002 Intellectual Reserve, Inc. All rights reserved.
Batch #: C046461, Sheet #: 00, Source Call #: 0504088, Printout Call #: NONE, Dates: 1813 - 1830.
5BMD Certificates. 1840 Birth Elizabeth Brooks.
6Census of England and Wales 1841. HO107 piece 863 folio 5-12 page 6.
7BMD Certificates. 1850 Marriage John Brooks x Elizabeth Nutt.
8Census of England and Wales 1851. HO107 piece 2128 folio 554 page 3.
9BMD Certificates. 1859 Marriage Elizabeth brooks and Edward hallam.
10Census of England and Wales 1861. RG9 piece 2446 folio 32 page 2.
11BMD Certificates. 1861 S Brookes marriage.
12Census of England and Wales 1871. RG10 piece 3497 folio 34 page 3.
13Monumental Inscriptions: Clifton. Clifton.
Text From Source: BROOKS,
John, died 22 feb 1881 aged 77
also
Mary died 24 Sep 1849 aged 59
14Parish Registers (Nottingham St. Peters, Nottinghamshire).
Marriages 1819-1826.
14 Sep 1828 Marriage John Brooks x Mary Fletcher.
15GRO Indices. 1850Q2 Nottingham XV 946.