See also

Amphillis Brookes (1862- )

Name: Amphillis Brookes1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Armplice Hallam2
Father: Samuel Brookes (1837?-1908)
Mother: Mary Nightingale (1839-1912)
Spouse: Edward Hallam (1857- )

Life Events and Attributes

Birth 12 Mar 1862 Oldbury, Worcestershire, England1,3,4
Talbot Street
Census 2 Apr 1871 (age 9) Darlaston, Staffordshire, England1
James ???
Transcribed as Amplias!
Residence 14 Jul 1880 (age 18) Radford, Nottinghamshire, England3
5 Norton Street

Marriage

Spouse Edward Hallam (1857- )
Children Henry Hallam (1881-1960)
Albert Hallam (1883- )
Florence Hallam (1885- )
George Hallam (1887- )
Frederick Hallam (1890- )
Samuel Hallam (1892- )
Arthur Hallam (1894- )
Clara Hallam (1896- )
Ernest Hallam (1899- )
Marriage 14 Jul 1880 (age 18) Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England5
Castle Gate Chapel
According to rites and ceremonies of the Congregationalists. Witnesses were Woodall Wright and Frances Ann Thompson. Marriage by licence.

Source details

1Census of England and Wales 1871. RG10 piece 2956 folio 107 page 18.
2Census of England and Wales 1901.
3Researcher Input (Barbara Beavon).
4GRO Indices. 1862Q1 West bromwich 6b 615.
5BMD Certificates. 14 Jul 1880 Marriage Edward Hallam x Armplice Brooks.