See also

Elizabeth James (1848-1934)

Name: Elizabeth James1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Eliza James1
Given Name Used: Elizabeth
Father: Lewis James (1828-1865)
Mother: Hannah Griffiths (1828-1897)
Spouse: William Davies ( - )

Life Events and Attributes

Birth 24 Aug 1848 Dinas, Pembrokeshire, Wales1
Or possible Bwlch Mawr
Census 30 Mar 1851 (age 2) Bwlch Mawr, Pembrokeshire, Wales1
West End
At John Griffith's household (grandfather)
Census 7 Apr 1861 (age 12) Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan, Wales1
22 Mountain Hare
Census 2 Apr 1871 (age 22) Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan, Wales1
13 Mountain Hare
Census 3 Apr 1881 (age 32) Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan, Wales1
14 Mountain Hare
Census 5 Apr 1891 (age 42) Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan, Wales1
14 Mountain Hare
Census 31 Mar 1901 (age 52) Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan, Wales1
Bryn Villa, Mountain Air
Death 1934 (age 85-86)1
Living at 5 Evans Terrace, Twynyrodyn, MT at time of death with son Willie.
Burial 30 Aug 1934 Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan, Wales1
Husband William and daughter hannag b 7 June 1922 in same grave

Marriage

Spouse William Davies ( - )
Children Lewis J Davies (1868- )
Evan Davies (1870-1881)
William Davies (1873-bef1876)
Elizabeth Ann Davies (1874-1874)
Charlotte Davies (1875-1947)
William Davies (1876-1883)
Ann Davies (1879-1921)
John Evan Davies (1880- )
Unnamed Davies (1883-1883)
Hannah Davies (1884-1922)
Evan Davies (1886-1887)
Willie Davies (1888-1942)
Mary Davies (1892- )
Marriage 16 Mar 1868 (age 19) Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan, Wales1
Registry Office

Source details

1Researcher Input (Nigel Gunter).